Awards night celebrates the best in business in Huntingdonshire

05th November 2016

It was night of celebration as hundreds of people gathered to celebrate outstanding companies and inspiring entrepreneurs across Huntingdonshire.

It was night of celebration as hundreds of people gathered to celebrate outstanding companies and inspiring entrepreneurs across Huntingdonshire.

The Hunts Post Huntingdonshire Business Awards provides recognition for companies and individuals who are contributing to the business success, innovation, best practice and positive environmental and community impact in the district.

Now in its 19th year, the latest get-together of the finest businesses around at The Burgess Hall, St Ives, last night proved to be memorable. There were 14 honours handed out – from apprentices to large companies – doing the business in this part of the world.

Roll of Honour

Employer of the Year (sponsored by the Luminus Group): EACS Ltd

Finalists: 360 Group; TEAM Engineering Ltd; KDM Communications Ltd.

Small Business of the Year (sponsored by Federation of Small Businesses): KDM Communications Ltd

Finalists: Kevin Anthony Hair; Alex’s Café and Restaurant; Bright Business Advice; Forefront Fitness.

The Innovation Award (sponsored by Anglian Water): ActivInsights

Finalists: Wellington Wise; Asckey Data Services Ltd; Cambridge Dynamics Ltd.

Business Development (sponsored by George Hay Chartered Accountants): Kinesis

Finalists: Wellington Wise; Bright Business Advice; Jeffrey Mills Solicitors; Superior Surfaces.

Retailer of the Year (sponsored by Barford + Co): Music Street Guitars

Finalists: Kiss Air Candles; Honeys Bridal and Events.

Employee of the Year (sponsored by Archant Ltd) Georgina McAhren, 360 Group

Finalists: Neville Nania, Xtreme Events; Sarah Emmons, Clarence House Day Nurseries Ltd.

Apprentice of the Year (sponsored by Le Mark Group): Laura Wilson, Cambridgeshire Constabulary

Finalists: Amalie Naismith, Pink Recruitment; George Rae, Ouse Creative Ltd; Tyler Bell, BI Catering Equipment Services; Ben Evans, Local Buzz Marketing Ltd.

Business in the Community (sponsored by Get Set for Growth): Huntingdon Regional College

Finalists: The Marbrook Centre; B Inspired Publications Ltd; A1 Audio Visual.

Training and Development Award (sponsored by Alconbury Enterprise Campus): Le Mark Self Adhesive Ltd

Finalist: Local Buzz Marketing Ltd.

New Business of the Year (sponsored by Ace Tech Training & Business Development): DISC Solutions Europe Ltd

Finalists: Ibbidy Bobbidy Boo; Pink Petroleum; Riverport Press.

Online Innovator of the Year (sponsored by Huntingdonshire District Council): Wellington Wise

Finalists: Local Buzz Marketing; B Inspired Publications Ltd.

Business Person of the Year (sponsored by Leeds Day Solicitors): Michelle Honey, Honeys Bridal and Events

Finalists: Claire Webster, Kevin Anthony Hair; Sam Reid, Blumarks; Emerson Patton, Bright Business Advice; Andrew Jones, BI Catering Equipment Services.

The Judges’ Award (sponsored by Huntingdonshire Chamber of Commerce): Forefront Fitness.

Business of the Year (sponsored by Archant Ltd): Kinesis.

A full round-up of the night’s events, pictures winners’ reaction will be available in Wednesday’s edition of The Hunts Post.